The oil that isn’t an oil

 

Jojoba is a funny name, and if you don’t know better, you might not say it right. The J is actually pronounced with an H sound, so you sort of laugh like Santa Claus—Ho Ho—then say Bah, like Ebenezer Scrooge. It’s a bit of a clash of traditional Christmas sentiments, when you think about it. But Jojoba is more than a funny name; jojoba oil is an ingredient in many Gratiae products, and for lots of very good reasons.

 

The wonder of jojoba oil

 

So jojoba oil is a product of seeds from the jojoba tree, but the actual truth is that it isn’t really an oil at all, but something called a wax ester. There is a strong similarity between this compound and sebum, which is the oil secreted by the body’s sebaceous glands to lubricate the hair and skin. In fact, the substances are so alike, using jojoba oil on the skin has the effect of making the skin believe it has produced sufficient oil, resulting in the ideal moisture because the glands don’t under-produce or over-produce sebum. Moreover, the pores will never become clogged with too much oil because jojoba oil is also non-comedogenic.   

What makes jojoba oil so great

There are many reasons that Gratiae includes jojoba oil with the other organic ingredients in its wide assortment of cleansers, moisturizers, and other skin care products. In the first place, since Gratiae uses the organic form, it is a sustainable ingredient with no pesticides or GMOs. It’s also a very stable compound, so it will last a long time without spoiling, as long as you don’t store it in a warm, humid place. It applies to the skin evenly, it’s easily absorbed, and it helps keep the skin healthy by providing long-lasting moisturizing benefits. It also has outstanding cleansing properties as it effectively removes soil, oil, and makeup without irritation or allergic reactions. With all that jojoba oil has going for it, is it any wonder that this funny name is found on so many Gratiae skin care products?

Products related to this article